EDIT MAIN
Plus_blue

HS Track & Field

Welcome the Blue Valley Track and Field Team Site. Below you will find the current school year’s meet schedule, current school records, and a list of past State medalists.

If you see any discrepancies in this document, please email me with your concerns. I will gladly accept any help to make this data more precise.

We have had one school record broken this year: Brooklynn Zoeller Triple Jumped 32’ 7” to break Brenda Fronce’s record that has stood for 28 years on the board. Great work Brooklynn! The season has been moving along successfully and we are looking ahead to Regionals and State, which are both fast approaching. Check out the updated recent top performances below. We have had many additions to the lists this season.


Past State Track Medalists

Year Medalist Event Placing
2017 Georgia Hatesohl 100m Hurdles 2nd
    300m Hurdles 5th
  Georgia Hatesohl 4x100m Relay 7th
  Elsa Speicher    
  Kacie Duncan    
  Brooklynn Zoeller    
  Katie Hutson 1600m 3rd
       
2016 Chase Carey 1600m 2nd
  Georgia Hatesohl 100m Hurdles 5th
  Griffen Vincent Long Jump 5th
    Triple jump 5th
       
2015 Chase Carey 800m run 7th
    1600m run 6th
       
2014 Chase Carey 4x800m run 3rd
  Marshall Carey    
  Kyle Clifton    
  Zach Rootring    
       
2013 Bobby O'Neill Discus 5th
    Shot Put 7th
       
2009 Ryan Lund Discus 4th
       
2008 Kendle Henry 800m run 6th
  Ryan Lund Discus 5th
       
2007 Randy Taylor Long Jump 5th
       
2006 David Gibson 1600m run 2nd
    3200m run 2nd
  Brandon Nelson Javelin 6th
  Randy Taylor Long Jump 5th
  Boys Team   7th Overall
       
2005 David Gibson 3200m run 3rd
  Girls 4x800m run 5th
       
2004 David Gibson 1600m run 7th
    3200m run 4th
       
       
2003 April Burklund Javelin 6th
  Joey Williams Triple Jump 4th
       
2002 Joey Williams Triple Jump 4th
       
2001 Joey Williams Triple Jump 1st
       
1998 Andy Klocke Shot Put 5th
  Stacy Lee 1600m run 3rd
       
1996 Amber Burklund Long Jump 6th
  Chris Stedman 400m run 6th
       
1994 Kim Rothlisberger 100m Hurdles 3rd
       
1993 Michael Jackson Javelin 5th
  Kim Rothlisberger 100m Hurdles 3rd
       
1992 Brenda Fronce Javelin 3rd
  Kevin Suther Javelin 1st
       
1991 Brenda Fronce Javelin 3rd
       
1990 Brenda Fronce Javelin 4th
       
1988 Shane Cox 110m Hurdles 2nd
    Long Jump 2nd
  Boys Team   10th Overall
       
1987 Shane Cox 110m Hurdles 6th
    Long Jump 5th
       
1986 Scott Chapman Long Jump 4th
  Norman Francis Javelin 6th
       
1985 Bill Jackson High Jump 4th
  Erik Krogdahl Long Jump 5th
       
1982 Barbara Downing High Jump 3rd
       
1979 Mike Carr Discus 3rd
    Shot Put 2nd
  Shelly Catt 1600m run 6th
    3200m run 2nd
       
1978 Mike Carr Discus 4th
    Shot Put 5th
  Shelly Catt 1600m run 6th
       
1977 Shelly Catt 1600m run 6th
       
1974 Jan Schwartz Discus 1st
    Shot Put 1st
  Girls Team   4th Overall
       
1973 Jan Schwartz Shot Put 2nd

Below is a list of Top Performances since the beginning of the 2013 season. If you see anything that needs changed please contact me, jzimmer@usd384.org.

Top 10 Event Performance List (Since the beginning of the 2013 Track and Field season)

Girls

100m


Time Name Year
13.3 Georgia Hatesohl 16
13.45 Georgia Hatesohl 17
13.58 Georgia Hatesohl 16
13.65 Georgia Hatesohl 15
13.67 Georgia Hatesohl 15
13.73 Brooklynn Zoeller 18
13.83 Sierra Clark 13
13.87 Georgia Hatesohl 16
13.92 Kacie Duncan 18
14.26 Sierra Clark  13

200m

Time Name Year
27.14 Georgia Hatesohl 17
27.17 Georgia Hatesohl 17
27.58 Georgia Hatesohl 17
27.73 Georgia Hatesohl 17
27.82 Georgia Hatesohl 17
27.84 Georgia Hatesohl 15
27.86 Georgia Hatesohl 16
27.89 Georgia Hatesohl 16
28.12 Georgia Hatesohl 17
28.41 Georgia Hatesohl 16

400m

Time Name Year
1:07 Sami Pfaff 15
1:08 Kacie Duncan 15
1:08 Sami Pfaff 15
1:09 Georgia Hatesohl 17
1:10 Kacie Duncan 17
1:11 Kacie Ducan 15

800m

Time Name Year
2:41 Katie Hutson 15
2:44 Monique Sanquist 13
2:44 Kacie Ducan 15
2:47 Katie Hutson 15
2:47 Katie Hutson 17
2:48 Katie Hutson 15
2:48 Katie Hutson 17
2:49 Kacie Duncan 15
2:49 Sami Pfaff 15
2:50 Katie Hutson 17

1600m

Time Name Year
5:40 Katie Hutson 17
5:43 Monique Sandquist 13
5:44 Katie Hutson 18
5:47 Katie Hutson 17
5:48 Monique Sandquist 13
5:48 Katie Hutson 18
5:54 Katie Hutson 17
5:54 Katie Hutson 17
5:57 Monique Sandquist 13
6:00 Katie Hutson 17

3200m

Time Name Year
12:38 Katie Hutson 15
12:47 Katie Hutson 17
12:49 Katie Hutson 15
13:01 Katie Hutson 15
13:03 Katie Hutson 18
13:04 Katie Hutson 17
13:05 Katie Hutson 17
13:14 Katie Hutson 17
13:17 Katie Hutson 16
13:32 Katie Hutson 15

Long Jump

Distance Name Year
14-2.75 Callie Webster 15
14-2.75 Kacie Duncan 15
14-2.5 Sierra Clark 13
14-2 Sierra Clark 13
13-10.5 Brianna Richter 13
13-10.25 Sierra Clark 13

Triple Jump

Distance Name Year
32’ 7” Brooklynn Zoeller 18
32’ 4” Brooklynn Zoeller 18
32’ 3” Brooklynn Zoeller 18
32’ 2.25” Brooklynn Zoeller 18
30’ 9.75” Brooklynn Zoeller 17
30’ 5” Brooklynn Zoeller 17
30’ 5” Brooklynn Zoeller 18
30’ 2” Brooklynn Zoeller 17
30’ 0” Brooklynn Zoeller 17
29’ 11” Brooklynn Zoeller 17

High Jump

Height Name Year
4’ 10” Abby McIntyre 17
4’ 8” Abby McIntyre 17
4’ 8” Abby McIntyre 17
4’ 8” Abby McIntyre 17
4’ 8” Abby McIntyre 18
4’ 6” Abby McIntyre 17
4’ 6” Abby McIntyre 18
4’ 4” Abby McIntyre 17
4’ 2” Monique Sandquist 13

Pole Vault

Height Name Year
9-0x Georgia Hatesohl 15
8-6x Georgia Hatesohl 15
8-0x Georgia Hatesohl 15
8-0x Georgia Hatesohl 15
7-6x Georgia Hatesohl 15

100m Low Hurdles

Time Name Year
15.18 Georgia Hatesohl 17
15.2 Georgia Hatesohl 17
15.27 Georgia Hatesohl 17
15.46 Georgia Hatesohl 17
15.47 Georgia Hatesohl 17
15.69 Georgia Hatesohl 17
15.75 Georgia Hatesohl 15
15.79 Georgia Hatesohl 16
15.98 Georgia Hatesohl 17
15.98 Georgia Hatesohl 17

300m Hurdles

Time Name Year
47.51 Georgia Hatesohl 17
47.57 Georgia Hatesohl 17
48.26 Georgia Hatesohl 17
48.38 Georgia Hatesohl 17
48.58 Georgia Hatesohl 17
49.05 Georgia Hatesohl 15
49.09 Georgia Hatesohl 17
49.22 Georgia Hatesohl 17
49.46 Georgia Hatesohl 17
49.72 Georgia Hatesohl 15

Shot Put

Distance Name Year
36-.25 Tiffany Shaheen 13
35-5.5 Tiffany Shaheen 13
35-3.5 Tiffany Shaheen 13
34-2 Tiffany Shaheen 13
32-5 Brittany Pfaff 13
32-1 Amber Innes 16
32-.5 Amber Innes 15
31-7 Amber Innes 16
30-11.5 Amber Innes 15
29-5.5 Brittany Pfaff 13
29-3 Brittany Pfaff 13

Discus

Distance Name Year
106’ 5” Elizabeth Wright 17
102’ 4” Elizabeth Wright 17
100’ 5” Elizabeth Wright 17
99’ 8” Elizabeth Wright 17
99’ 6” Elizabeth Wright 17
99’ 1” Elizabeth Wright 17
96’ 4” Elizabeth Wright 17
96’ 1” Elizabeth Wright 18
93’ 2” Amber Innes 15
93’ 1” Amber Innes 16

Javelin

Distance Name Year
104’ 3” Tiffany Shaheen 13
102’ 0” Tiffany Shaheen 13
100’ 11” Brooklynn Zoeller 18
100’ 2” Brittany Pfaff 13
99’ 9” Brittany Pfaff 13
99’ 2” Tiffany Shaheen 13
97’ 0” Brittany Pfaff 13
95’ 8” Brooklynn Zoeller 18
95’ 7” Maddie Taggart 15
95’ 3.75” Brooklynn Zoeller 17

 

Boys

100m

Time Name Year
11.81 Felix Tsigos 13
11.86 Felix Tsigos 13
11.94 Griffen Vincent 16
12.12 Felix Tsigos 13
12.28 Felix Tsigos 13
12.29 Trevor Schwerdt 16
12.35 Bradley Young 15
12.36 Trevor Schwerdt 17
12.44 Felix Tsigos 13
12.5 Trevor Schwerdt 17

200m

Time Name Year
24.5 Trevor Schwerdt 17
24.59 Zach Rootring 14
24.66 Trevor Schwerdt 17
24.78 Felix Tsigos 13
24.82 Jeb Hellebust 13
24.84 Zach Rootring 14
24.94 Felix Tsigos 13
24.95 Trevor Schwerdt 16
25 Trevor Schwerdt 16
25.02 Kyle Clifton 14

400m

Time Name Year
54.11 Chase Carey 15
54.34 Chase Carey 15
54.61 Trevor Schwerdt 17
54.63 Trevor Schwerdt 16
54.66 Marshall Carey 13
54.87 Marshall Carey 13
54.87 Trevor Schwerdt 17
55.34 Trevor Schwerdt 17
55.97 Trevor Schwerdt 15
56.23 Cole Montgomery 18

800m

Time Name Year
2:04.7x Zach Rootring 14
2:05.2x Chase Carey 15
2:05.5x Zach Rootring 14
2:05.6x Chase Carey 14
2:05.8x Chase Carey 14
2:06.9x Zach Rootring 14
2:07.5x Chase Carey 15
2:07.8x Chase  Carey 16
2:08 Chase Carey 15
2:08 Chase Carey 16

1600m

Time Name Year
4:38 Chase Carey 15
4:39 Chase Carey 15
4:40 Chase Carey 15
4:42 Chase Carey 16
4:43 Chase Carey 15
4:44 Chase Carey 16
4:44 Chase Carey 16
4:45 Chase Carey 16
4:45 Chase Carey 15
4:47 Chase Carey 13

3200m

Time Name Year
10:30 Cole Montgomery 16
10:36 Cole Montgomery 17
10:37 Cole Montgomery 16
10:44 Cole Montgomery 16
10:45 Cole Montgomery 17
10:59 Cole Montgomery 16
11:45 Trevor Schwerdt 15

Long Jump

Distance Name Year
20’ 6.5” Griffen Vincent 16
20’ 3.25” Griffen Vincent 16
20’ 0.5” Griffen Vincent 16
19’ 5” Griffen Vincent 16
19’ 4” Griffen Vincent 16
19’ 3.5” Lane Peter 18
19’ 0.75” Cole Montgomery 18
19’ 0” Lane Peter 18
18’ 10.5” Cole Montgomery 18
18’ 10.25” Griffen Vincent 16

Triple Jump

Distance Name Year
40’ 11.25” Griffen Vincent 16
40’ 6.5” Griffen Vincent 16
39’ 4.5” Marshall Carey 13
39’ 1.5” Marshall Carey 13
38’ 8.5” Marshall Carey 13
38’ 6” Dakota Hagenmaier 18
38’ 4” Marshall Carey 13
38’ 4” Marshall Carey 14
38’ 3.5” Marshall Carey 13
38’ 0” Dakota Hagenmaier 18

High Jump

Height Name Year
6’ 0” Cole Montgomery 18
6’ 0” Cole Montgomery 18
5’ 10” Griffen Vincent 16
5’ 10” Griffen Vincent 16
5’ 10” Cole Montgomery 18
5’ 10” Cole Montgomery 18
5’ 10” Cole Montgomery 18
5’ 8” Griffen Vincent 16
5’ 8” Griffen Vincent 16
5’ 8” Cole Montgomery 17

Pole Vault

Height Name Year
9-0x Josh Johns 17
8-6x Josh Johns 17
8-6x Chase Carey 15
8-0x Josh Johns 17
7-6x Josh Johns 17

300m Hurdles

Time Name Year
45.02 Levi Peter 13
47.62 Kyle Clifton 14
47.84 Kyle Clifton 14
48 Levi Peter 13
48.16 Levi Peter 13
48.85 Levi Peter 13
49.05 Levi Peter 13
49.4 Levi Peter 13
49.49 Dakota Hagenmaier 18
50.21 Dakota Hagenmaier 18

Shot Put

Distance Name Year
47-7 Bobby O'Neill 13
45-10.5 Bobby O'Neill 13
44-2.5 Bobby O'Neill 13
39-3.25 Bobby O'Neill 13
39-4.5 Dalton Shaner 16
39-2 Chayne Hulbert 14
38-8.5 Michael Olson 16
38-4 Dalton Shaner 15
38-1.75 Michael Wright 17
38-2 Bobby O'Neill 13

Discus

Distance Name Year
143-9 Bobby O'Neill 13
139-7 Bobby O'Neill 13
137-2 Bobby O'Neill 13
133-11 Michael Wright 16
133-5 Michael Wright 16
132-10 Michael Wright 17
132-7 Michael Wright 17
132-1.5 Bobby O'Neill 13
128-8 Michael Wright 16
128-7 Michael Wright 16

Javelin

Distance Name Year
143’ 2” Zach Rootring 14
139’ 10” Zach Rootring 14
136’ 5.5” Zach Rootring 14
130’ 1” Marshall Carey 14
128’ 10” Kyle Clifton 14
127’ 5” Jeb Hellebust 13
126’ 0” Josh Johns 17
125’ 11” Brayden Young 18
124’ 7” Jeb Hellebust 13
123’ 10” Kyle Clifton 14